CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 B84480

TARIFF NOS.: 9014.10.9000, 9103.10.20, 9105.91.40

Mr. Wick Campbell
C. H. Powell Company
760 Atlanta South Parkway
Suite 300
College Park, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of compass/clocks and clocks from China

Dear Mr. Campbell:

In your letter dated April 15, 1997, on behalf of World Import Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on compass/clocks and clocks.

The compass clock is a composite article consisting of a clock with a LCD display and a compass. There is an adhesive pressure sensitive pad on the back of the compass/clock; it is designed to placed on the dashboard of an automobile, a camper or a boat.

The stick-on quartz clock contains a LCD display which shows the time and date. The clock has an adhesive pressure sensitive pad on the its back; it can be applied to any solid surface. This clock contains a watch movement in the plastic case.

The quartz clock contains a LCD display which displays the time and the calendar date, in an alternating mode. The clock has a pull out stand for home or office use. It also has an adhesive pressure sensitive pad which can be applied to any solid surface. This clock has a clock movement in the plastic case. The applicable subheading for the compass/clock will be 9014.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other direction finding compasses. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stick-on clock will be 9103.10.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clocks with watch movements, excluding clocks of heading 9104; electrically operated: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 4.3 percent on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the quartz clock with pull out stand will be 9105.91.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division